State ex rel. Heffelfinger v. Brunner
[…] {¶ 29} R.C. 3519.15 provides:

{¶ 30} “Whenever any initiative or referendum petition has been filed with the secretary of state, he shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties. The several boards shall proceed at once to ascertain whether each part-petition is properly verified, and whether the names on each part-petition are on the registration lists of such county * *

{¶ 31} R.C. 3519.16 provides:

{¶ 32} “The circulator of any part-petition, the committee interested in the petition, or any elector may file with the board of elections a protest against the board’s findings made pursuant to section 3519.15 of the Revised Code. * * *