State ex rel. Heffelfinger v. Brunner
[…] Second, the common meaning of “supplementary” is “added as a supplement; additional.” Webster’s Third New International Dictio*180nary (1986) 2297. Again, this would include supplemental part-petitions to a referendum petition. Third, notwithstanding relators’ argument to the contrary, the sentence in R.C. 3519.16 stating that if the number of valid signatures in the original and supplementary petitions is sufficient, “the amendment, proposed law, or law shall be placed on the ballot” supports its applicability to referendum petitions. The word “law” refers to the statute to be referred as requested in the referendum petition.