State ex rel. Heffelfinger v. Brunner
[…] Thus, relators are not entitled to the requested writ.

R.C. 3519.16 Requirement that Supplemental Parh-Petitions Be Forwarded to Boards of Elections Together with Part-Petitions of the Original Petition

(¶ 48} Relators finally claim that they are entitled to a writ of mandamus to compel the secretary of state to transmit the original part-petitions with the supplemental part-petitions to the boards of elections so that the boards can conduct their review of the signatures pursuant to R.C. 3519.16.

{¶ 49} R.C. 3519.16 provides:

{¶ 50} “The part-petitions of the supplementary petition that appear to the secretary of state to be properly verified, upon their receipt by the secretary of state, shall forthwith be forwarded to the boards of the several counties together with the part-petitions of the original petition that have been properly verified. They shall be immediately examined and passed upon as to the validity and sufficiency of the signatures on them by each of the boards and returned within five days to the secretary of state with the report of each board. No signature on a supplementary part-petition that is the same as a signature on an original part-petition shall be counted.”

{¶ 51} Relators assert that by not transmitting the previously verified original part-petitions with the supplemental part-petitions, the secretary of state violated *183R.C. 3519.16 and prevented the boards from reviewing the validity of the signatures contained on the original part-petitions.