State ex rel. Heffelfinger v. Brunner
[…] But relators are incorrect when they assert that the effect of this violation was to deprive them of the board’s review of the validity of the original part-petitions.

{¶ 53} Nothing in R.C. 3519.16 suggests that the purpose of the requirement of transmitting to elections boards the previously verified original part-petitions with the unverified supplemental part-petitions is to permit the boards to conduct a second determination of the validity of the signatures contained in the original part-petitions. The “[t]hey” and “them” in the R.C. 3519.16 sentence “[t]hey shall be immediately examined and passed upon as to the validity and sufficiency of the signatures on them by each of the boards,” when read in context with the remainder of the statute, refer to the unverified supplemental part-petitions and not the previously verified original part-petitions.

{¶ 54} This conclusion is evident from the sentence in R.C. 3519.16 that follows the ones relied on by relators: “No signature on a supplementary part-petition that is the same as a signature on an original part-petition shall be counted.” This indicates that the purpose of the requirement that the previously verified original part-petitions be forwarded to the boards of elections with the unverified supplemental part-petitions is to permit the boards to determine if any signatures on the supplemental part-petitions should not be