State ex rel. Heffelfinger v. Brunner
[…] Although Section lg is a self-executing provision, laws may be passed to facilitate its operation. In re Protest Filed by Citizens for the Merit Selection of Judges, Inc. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 102, 104, 551 N.E.2d 150. Nonconflicting statutory provisions and procedures are applicable. See State ex rel. Vickers v. Summit Cty. Council, 97 Ohio St.3d 204, 2002-Ohio-5583, 777 N.E.2d 830, ¶ 25, 31 (statutory provisions and procedures that do not conflict with Constitution apply to charter amendment petitions).

{¶ 28} The secretary of state relied on R.C. 3519.15 and 3519.16 as authority for transmitting the original and supplemental part-petitions to the boards of elections for verification of the signatures.

{¶ 29} R.C. 3519.15 provides:

{¶ 30} “Whenever any initiative or referendum petition has been filed with the secretary of state, he shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties. The several boards shall proceed at once to ascertain whether each part-petition is properly verified, and whether the names on each part-petition are on the registration lists of such county * *

{¶ 31} R.C. 3519.16 provides:

{¶ 32} “The circulator of any part-petition, the committee interested in the petition, or any elector may file with the board of elections a protest against the board’s findings made pursuant to section 3519.15 of the Revised Code. * * *