Knickerbocker Properties, Inc. XLII v. Delaware County Board of Revision
[…] Knickerbocker does not cite any statute that requires the complainant to provide an address.

{¶ 11} R.C. 5715.19, the section that provides for the filing of valuation complaints, does not itself require any specific content for the complaint. R.C. 5715.30 requires the Tax Commissioner to “prescribe for and furnish to all county boards of revision” the “complaints” that are “authorized or required by any law which relates to the assessment, levy, or collection of taxes.” Yet no specific language in that section or in R.C. 5715.19 requires strict compliance with every *236provision of the forms that the Tax Commissioner prescribes. Finally, R.C. 5715.12 prohibits the BOR from increasing a valuation “without giving notice to the person in whose name the property affected thereby is listed and affording him an opportunity to be heard.” Nothing in that section mandates that the complainant furnish an address on the complaint form — let alone states which address the complainant ought to use.