Knickerbocker Properties, Inc. XLII v. Delaware County Board of Revision
[…] Also missing from the record is the correspondence by which Knickerbocker requested that the original hearing be postponed. Additionally, the record does not contain copies of receipts for the certified mailing of notices. However, the parties attached some of these items to legal memoranda that were filed at the BTA, and, because neither party objected to the submissions, we regard them as constituting part of the record in this ease. But the BOR should have certified evidence of its own jurisdiction and proceedings to the BTA pursuant to R.C. 5717.01, which requires the BOR to “certify to the board of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county board of revision pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence offered in connection therewith.”

. R.C. 5715.19(B) also requires the BOR to give notice of the filing of a complaint so that other persons may file countercomplaints. Such countercomplaints must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the notice.