Michigan Rising Action v. Secretary of State
[…] In fact, Goodyear did not involve the FOIA at all. Furthermore, as the Court of Claims recognized, the plain language of MRE 408 does not support defendants’ position. The language of the rule provides that settlement communications and offers to compromise are “not admissible to prove liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount.” MRE 408 (emphasis added). In other words, MRE 408 relates to admissibility at trial; it does not speak to whether such evidence is exempt or nonexempt under the FOIA. Similarly, MCL 169.215(10) does not support defendants’ argument. It states: No later than 45 business days after receipt of a rebuttal statement submitted under subsection (5), or if no response or rebuttal is received under subsection (5), the secretary of state shall post on the secretary of state’s Internet website whether or not there may be reason to believe that a violation of this act has occurred. When the secretary of state determines whether there may be reason to believe that a violation of this act occurred or did not occur or determines to terminate its proceedings, the secretary of state shall, within 30 days of that determination, post on the secretary of state’s Internet website any complaint, response, or rebuttal 1 Federal courts of appeals decisions are not binding but may be considered persuasive authority. Abela v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 603, 607; 677 NW2d 325 (2004). -4- statement received under subsection (5) regarding that violation or alleged violation and any correspondence that is dispositive of that violation or alleged violation between the secretary of state and the complainant or the person against whom the complaint was filed. If the secretary of state determines that there may be reason to believe that a violation of this act occurred, the secretary of state shall endeavor to correct the violation or prevent a further violation by using informal methods such as a conference, conciliation, or persuasion, and may enter into a conciliation agreement with the person involved. Unless violated, a conciliation agreement is a complete bar to any further civil or criminal action with respect to matters covered in the conciliation agreement. The secretary of state shall, within 30 days after a conciliation agreement is signed, post that agreement on the secretary of state’s Internet website.