Pope v. United States
[…] Finally, there is now clear precedent that § 702 is not a jurisdictional statute and does not confer jurisdiction on a court not already possessing it. Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 104-07, 97 S.Ct. 980, 983-85, 51 L.Ed.2d 192 (1977); American Air Parcel Forwarding Co. v. United States, 718 F.2d 1546, 1552 (Fed.Cir.1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 937, 104 S.Ct. 1909, 80 L.Ed.2d 458 (1984).

Plaintiff also suggests that authority for district court jurisdiction may be found in 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which provides that “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” But this statute confers jurisdiction only to require performance of non-discretionary acts. Einhorn v. Dewitt, 618 F.2d 347, 349 (5th Cir.1980); Short v. Murphy, 512 F.2d 374, 377 (6th Cir.1975). As the court stated in Short (id.):

The District Courts are vested with original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 of “any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” This language has been construed uniformly to mean that mandamus will not lie unless the alleged duty imposes a mandatory or ministerial obligation. If the alleged duty is discretionary or directory, the duty is not “owed.”