Pope v. United States
[…] Even if true, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a) limits the jurisdiction of this court to cases “not sounding in tort.”

Plaintiff contends that even if this court lacks jurisdiction of the claim, it should not be dismissed but should be transferred to a court that does have jurisdiction, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1631.4

*487Plaintiff asserts that a federal district court may have jurisdiction of the claim under the Administrative Procedure Act, particularly 5 U.S.C. § 702, which provides that “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statue, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” However, for a variety of reasons it is now clear that § 702 does not confer jurisdiction on any district court over the claim here asserted. First § 701(a) provides that the right of review provided by § 702 does not apply where “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” Second, § 702 itself provides that nothing therein “confers authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.” Title 28 U.S.C. § 1346, which grants consent to suit for a money judgment against the United States in a district court contains the same jurisdictional limitations as those applicable to this court in § 1491, plus the additional one that the claim may not exceed $10,000 in amount.