BACKGROUND
[…] CONCLUSION
The court holds that the proceeds received by plaintiffs from the sale of goods are included in gross income and do not fall within section 216 of the Relocation Act.7 Accordingly, plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is denied and defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted. The clerk of the court is directed to dismiss the complaint. No costs shall be assessed.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Leave To File Supplemental Affidavit is granted, and the affidavit has been considered.
. Plaintiffs support their argument in part with an analogy to § 1033 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides for the exclusion of gain when property is involuntarily sold as a result of forced dislocation. It states that upon conversion into property "similar or related in service or use to the property so converted, no gain shall be recognized.” 26 U.S.C. § 1033 (1986). This code section simply allows the gain to be postponed until the taxpayer sells replacement property voluntarily.