Here, plaintiff had received a deficiency notice cover
[…] For the reasons set forth below, defendant is correct and the court grants defendant’s motion to dismiss.
Frequently, Congress drafts into law specific time limitations that control a person’s right to bring suit against the United States to recover money. Under these laws, often referred to as statutes of limitations, if an individual does not bring suit within the time period specified by the law, he or she cannot secure the money sought, even if he or she otherwise had a right under the laws to obtain the money. One such statute of limitations is 26 U.S.C. § 6532, which controls a taxpayer’s ability to secure a tax refund from the Internal Revenue Service.
Section 6532 states that “[n]o suit or proceeding ... for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, *425shall be begun ... after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing ... to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.” Therefore, under Section 6532, a taxpayer must bring his or her suit on a disallowed refund claim within two years from the mailing date of the notice of the disallowance.