Here, plaintiff had received a deficiency notice cover
[…] Plaintiff apparently contends that the pertinent statute of limitations did not yet expire because plaintiff filed a second set of claims for refund on October 30, 1989, which the IRS has not yet formally disallowed. But plaintiff's second set of claims are identical to his first set in all material respects and, therefore, in effect, ask for reconsideration of the IRS’s denial of the first set of claims. But a request for such reconsideration does not affect the running of the statute of limitations. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(4) provides that “[a]ny consideration, reconsideration, or action by the [IRS] with respect to [a disallowed] claim following the mailing of a notice ... shall not operate to extend the period within which suit may be begun.”
Consistent therewith, the courts have held that a second claim for refund that presents grounds identical to those presented in a previous claim does not extend the two-year limitations period for bringing suit. See, e.g., Ragan-Malone Co. v.