Mullins v. Commonwealth
[…] Because the prerequisite was not satisfied,2 we reverse the conviction and remand the case for a new trial. Our decision makes it unnecessary to address Mullins’ contention that an employee of the clerk’s office was permitted to testify in violation of Code § 19.2-271. In light of our holding, the substance of the clerk’s testimony was irrelevant to whether the certificate was filed in compliance with the statute and will be irrelevant on remand.

Reversed and remanded.

Keenan, J., and Moon, J., concurred.

The 1984 version of Code § 19.2-187 provided, in pertinent part: “In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense, a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination . . . shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein, provided (i) the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered by the clerk ... to counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel.”

Code § 19.2-187 was again amended in 1988. As the statute now reads, if defense counsel makes a request for the certificate, the statutory prerequisite may be satisfied by either the clerk or the Commonwealth’s attorney.