Antzes v. Commonwealth
[…] Article VI, Section 1- of the Constitution of Virginia provides, in part, as follows:

[T]he General Assembly shall have the power to determine the original and appellate jurisdiction of the courts of the Commonwealth.

Pursuant to the Constitution of Virginia, the General Assembly enacted legislation establishing the Court of Appeals. Code § 17-116.01. Our jurisdiction has been carefully delineated by^statute. Grogg v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 598, 607, 371 S.E.2d 549, 553 (1988). Pertinent to our present inquiry is the conferring of jurisdiction in criminal matters by Code § 19.2-317(A) (formerly Code § 19.1-282), which provides:

A writ of error shall lie in a criminal case to the judgment of the circuit court or the judge thereof, from the Court of Appeals as provided in Code § 17-116.05:1.

Code § 17-116.05:1 provides in pertinent part:

(A) Any aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from (i) any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime, except where a sentence of death has been imposed. . . .