Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Jason S.
[…] juvenile victims the protection and expertise of the juvenile court during the preliminary, or
certification, hearing stage of a criminal prosecution.” Payne, 223 Va. at 184 (emphasis added).
Those stages are not at issue here. As such, given the significant differences between the
pertinent facts in Jones and Pope as compared to Unger’s, the reasoning in Payne holds here.
Consequently, the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear Unger’s case.
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Unger next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction. Under
Code § 18.2-371, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor to, inter alia, “willfully contribute[] to, encourage[],
or cause[] any act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in
need of supervision, or abused or neglected.” Code § 16.1-228 defines an abused or neglected
child, in pertinent part, as a child “[w]hose parent[ ] . . . creates a substantial risk of death,
disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions” or “[w]ho is without parental care or