Memorandum
[…] (2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.
19 U.S.C. §2272(a). Subsection 2272(b)(1) defines “contributed importantly” to mean “a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.”
On this statute’s face, and as reaffirmed by the courts, all three of the foregoing requirements must be satisfied by petitioners for assistance. See, e.g., Int’l Union, United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America v.