Slip Op. 02 - 74
[…] workers in such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivi-
sion of the firm have become totally or partially
separated, or are threatened to become totally or
partially separated,
(2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm
or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or
directly competitive with articles produced by such
workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof con-
tributed importantly to such total or partial separation,
or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or pro-
duction.
Court No. 01-00130 Page 5
19 U.S.C. §2272(a). Subsection 2272(b)(1) defines "contributed im-
portantly" to mean "a cause which is important but not necessarily
more important than any other cause."
On this statute's face, and as reaffirmed by the courts,
all three of the foregoing requirements must be satisfied by
petitioners for assistance. See, e.g., Int'l Union, United
Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America
v.