United States v. Adame-Roman
[…] The district court recognized that in United States v. Garcia-Arellano, 522 F.3d 477, 481 (5th Cir. 2008), this court held that a written judicial confession that expressly and specifically stated that the 1 Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a) provides: “Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1 [which includes cocaine].” Section 481.002(8) states that: “‘Deliver’ means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.