IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not based merely on an offer to sell. The district court recognized that in United
States v. Garcia-Arellano, 522 F.3d 477, 481 (5th Cir. 2008), this court held that
a written judicial confession that expressly and specifically stated that the
1
Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a) provides:
“Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense
if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with
intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1
[which includes cocaine].”
Section 481.002(8) states that:
“‘Deliver’ means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a
controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia,
regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term
includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit
substance, or drug paraphernalia.”
3
No. 08-50945
defendant did “actually transfer, constructively transfer and offer to sell
controlled substance” (emphasis added), sufficed to show that the offense
qualified as a “drug trafficking offense” under section 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i), but