IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 481.002(8),1 and that this court had held that as a categorical matter a delivery
conviction under section 481.112(a) could not be considered “a drug trafficking
offense” under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i), as defined in Application Note
1(B)(iv), unless the state record appropriately reflected that the conviction was
not based merely on an offer to sell. The district court recognized that in United
States v. Garcia-Arellano, 522 F.3d 477, 481 (5th Cir. 2008), this court held that
a written judicial confession that expressly and specifically stated that the
1
Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a) provides:
“Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense
if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with
intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1
[which includes cocaine].”
Section 481.002(8) states that:
“‘Deliver’ means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a
controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia,
regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term