The State then charged Stephenson with two counts of intimidating a public servant in violation of RCW 9A.76.180. Based upon stipulated facts, the trial court found Stephenson guilty as charged.
I. Constitutional Overbreadth
Stephenson contends that the intimidating a public servant statute is unconstitutionally overbroad because it criminalizes a substantial amount of constitutionally protected speech or conduct. RCW 9A.76.180 provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he attempts to influence a public servant’s vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.
(3) “Threat” as used in this section means
(a) to communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or[2]
(b) threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).