That action also named Judges Costello and Kruse, among others. The court dismissed the lawsuit on a Fed. R. Civ. E 12(b) motion.
RCW 9A.76.180 (3)(a) describes “true” threats that are outside the scope of protected speech. State v. Kepiro, 61 Wn. App. 116, 125, 810 P.2d 19 (1991).
RCW 9A.04.110 provides:
(25) “Threat” means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:
*802(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(c) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint.
RCW 9A.72.160 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.
(2) “Threat” as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).
(3) Intimidating a judge is a class B felony.