State ex rel. Roberts v. McConville
[…] ORS 174.020 provides:

“In the construction of a statute the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent shall control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”

ORS 174.030 provides:

“Where a statute is equally susceptible of two interpretations, one in favor of natural right and the other against it, the former is to prevail.”