Linder v. Keisling
[…] The continuing vice in the Secretary’s plan now before us the second time around, and in the majority’s *320continuing approval of it, lies in the exaltation of one of five statutory factors over the remaining four factors. There is no warrant in the statute to prefer one factor to such an extent as to violate by totally ignoring several of the other factors. Yet, that is what the plan, and the majority’s approval of it, does. Moreover, there is no warrant in statute or decided cases to interpret so narrowly the statutory factor that is exalted over the other factors.

The statute, ORS 188.010(1), provides:

“The Legislative Assembly or the Secretary of State, whichever is applicable, shall consider the following criteria when apportioning the state into congressional and legislative districts:
“(1) Each district, as nearly as practicable, shall:
“(a) Be contiguous;
“(b) Be of equal population;
‘ ‘ (c) Utilize existing geographic or political boundaries;
“(d) Not divide communities of common interest; and
“(e) Be connected by transportation links.”

The plan approved by the majority makes it theoretically possible for a resident of Multnomah County to represent Baker and Grant County voters, among others, in the Oregon Senate.