Alsea Veneer, Inc. v. State
[…] Defendants should file an answer to the equitable claims and the class action should go forward.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed in part and reversed in part. The judgments of the circuit court are reversed, and the cases are remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references in this opinion are to the statutes in existence immediately following the 1982 Special Session of the Oregon Legislature.

In special session, the 1982 Legislative Assembly amended ORS 656.634(2) to read as follows:

“Subject to the right of the State of Oregon to direct legislatively the disposition of any surplus in excess of reserves and surplus deemed actuarially necessary according to recognized insurance principles, and necessary in addition thereto to assure continued fiscal soundness of the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation both for current operations and for future capital needs, the State of Oregon declares that it has no proprietary interest in the Industrial Accident Fund or in the contributions made to the fund by the state prior to June 4, 1929. The state disclaims any right to reclaim those contributions and waives any right of reclamation it may have had in that fund.” Or Laws 1982, spec sess 3, ch 2, § 4 (added language emphasized).

Concerning equitable relief, in their petition for review, defendants assert: