Alsea Veneer, Inc. v. State
[…] Frohnmayer v. SAIF, 294 Or 570, 660 P2d 1061 (1983).

Round 2 was decided by this court in 1988. In Eckles v. State of Oregon, 306 Or 380, 402-03, 760 P2d 846 (1988), an action brought by a SAIF insured (SAIF was not a party), this court held: (1) that, “[b]y directing the State Treasurer to transfer $81 million from the IAF to the General Fund, section two of the Transfer Act breached the state’s contract with employers insured with SAIF”; and (2) that section four of the Transfer Act violated Article I, section 21, the impairment of contract provision of the Oregon Constitution.

Before September 3, 1982, ORS 656.634 provided:

“(1) The Industrial Accident Fund is a trust fund exclusively for the uses and purposes declared in ORS 656.001 to 656.794, except that this provision shall not be deemed to amend or impair the force or effect of any law of this state specifically authorizing the investment of moneys from the fund.
*39“(2) The State of Oregon declares that it has no proprietary interest in the Industrial Accident Fund or in the contributions made to the fund by the state prior to June 4, 1929. The state disclaims any right to reclaim those contributions and waives any right of reclamation it may have had in that fund.”

Eckles v.