See, e.g., ORS 138.071(4)(a)(B) (criminal appeal analog to ORS 419A.200); ORS 138.222(7) (“defendant may appeal under this subsection only upon showing a colorable claim of error * * *”); ORS 197.845(1) (“Upon application of the petitioner, the board may grant a stay of a land use decision or limited land use decision under review if the petitioner demonstrates: (a) A color-able claim of error in the land use decision or limited land use decision under review; and (b) That the petitioner will suffer irreparable injury if the stay is not granted”).
Those statutory considerations under ORS 419B.504 are:
“(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providingproper care for the child or ward for extended periods of time.
“(2) Conduct toward any child of an abusive, cruel or sexual nature.
“(3) Addictive or habitual use of intoxicating liquors or controlled substances to the extent that parental ability has been substantially impaired.
“(4) Physical neglect of the child or ward.