Based on the foregoing, we conclude that father has raised a “colorable claim of error,” viz., whether the trial court adhered to ORS 419B.504 and this court’s cases in terminating father’s parental rights.
*412The judgment terminating father’s parental rights also referred to the standard set out in ORS 419B.506. Under ORS 419B.506, a parent’s rights may be terminated if the court finds that the parent has “failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child * * * for six months prior to the filing of a petition.” It is undisputed that DHS limited father’s contact with child between April 2002 and the filing of the petition in October 2002. Father argues that DHS prevented him from establishing a relationship with child during that period by, for example, forbidding him from having contact with child.