A “letter of expectation” is “a written statement developed by [DHS] that identifies needs and services and clarifies agency expectations and timelines, without the joint participation or agreement of the parents.” OAR 413-040-0005(6).
The petition bears a file stamp of October 14, 2002. We are unable to determine why the letter opinion states that the petition was filed in May 2002.
We note that the legislature also has employed the term colorable in other contexts involving legal advocacy. See, e.g., ORS 138.071(4)(a)(B) (criminal appeal analog to ORS 419A.200); ORS 138.222(7) (“defendant may appeal under this subsection only upon showing a colorable claim of error * * *”); ORS 197.845(1) (“Upon application of the petitioner, the board may grant a stay of a land use decision or limited land use decision under review if the petitioner demonstrates: (a) A color-able claim of error in the land use decision or limited land use decision under review; and (b) That the petitioner will suffer irreparable injury if the stay is not granted”).
Those statutory considerations under ORS 419B.504 are: