Taking into account the definition of “colorable” from Webster’s dictionary, and the discussion of the term “colorable claim” set out in Waybrant, we conclude that the legislature intended the phrase “colorable claim of error” as used in ORS 419A.200(5)(a)(A) to describe a claim that a party reasonably may assert under current law and that is plausible given the facts and the current law (or a reasonable extension or modification of current law). We now test father’s claim against that standard.
In justifying termination of father’s parental rights, the trial court initially relied on ORS 419B.504, which provides:
*409“The rights of the parent * * * may be terminated * * * if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child * * * and integration of the child * * * into the home of the parent * * * is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.”
This court has construed ORS 419B.504 to impose two separate requirements before a trial court may terminate a parent’s rights:
“ORS 419B.504 sets out a two-part test for determining whether to terminate parental rights, both parts of which must be met before the court orders termination.