On May 6, 2004, the trial court entered a judgment terminating father’s parental rights. Relying on ORS 419B.504, the judgment stated that
“father is unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child and integration of the child into the father’s home is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change, including the following: failure to present a viable plan for the return of the child to the parent’s care and custody.”
The judgment also stated, relying on ORS 419B.506, that
“father has failed and neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child for six months prior to the filing of the petition as shown by his: failure to implement a plan designed to lead to the integration of the child into the father’s home.”
Father wanted to appeal. However, father’s court-appointed appellate counsel was not informed that a judgment had been signed and entered.