State v. Babson
[…] The other defendants joined the vigil at different times, and *388participated in the vigil for varying lengths of time. Some joined the vigil on the capitol steps as early as November 2008, while at least one defendant joined the vigil for a single night in February 2009.

Use of the capitol steps is regulated by the LAC, which is a joint committee of the Legislative Assembly that, among other things, is charged with making policies for control of the state capitol. See ORS 173.710 (establishing the LAC); ORS 173.720(l)(g) (describing the duties of the Legislative Administrator, who acts “ [p]ursuant to the policies and directions” of the LAC, to include “[c]ontrol [of] all space and facilities within the State Capitol and such other space as is assigned to the Legislative Assembly”); ORS 173.770(1) (providing that the LAC “may adopt rules to carry out its duties”).