Sager v. McClenden
[…] We conclude that the complaint stated a cause of action and reverse.

Plaintiffs complaint makes a single allegation of negligence:

“On or about November 12, 1979, defendants, and each of them, sold and distributed to plaintiffs decedent intoxicants after it became apparent to them that he was visibly intoxicated.”

The complaint alleges that, as a result, decedent collapsed, striking his head against the ground. He died from that injury two days later.

Plaintiff brought this action under the wrongful death statute. ORS 30.020. That statute allows the decedent’s personal representative to bring an action against the wrongdoer “if the decedent might have maintained an action, had he lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission.” ORS 30.020(1). We therefore treat the allegations in the complaint as if decedent himself had brought the action.

Plaintiff argues that the cause of action rests on ORS 30.950, which provides: