dissenting.
[…] *6“ ‘Wages’ means the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the accident, including reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging or similar advantage received from the employer. * * *”
This definition provides what is to be included in wages and the time when that calculation is to be made. It was adopted prior to the time when total disability benefits were based on wages earned and does not directly address whether the wages earned from concurrent employment is to be included in the benefit base calculation.
ORS 656.003 provides:
“Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions given in this chapter govern its construction.”
In the context of the policies of the Act and the wording of ORS 656.206 and 656.210,1 conclude that wages from concurrent employment should be included in the benefit base determination. ORS 656.210(2) provides the formula for calculating permanent disability benefits.