State v. Stevenson
[…] ORS 167.007. The issue is whether it was error to deny her motion to dismiss on the ground that the present action is barred because the complaint was “refiled” in violation of ORS 135.670. We reverse.

In 1983, defendant was charged with prostitution in violation of section 14.36.065 of the Portland City Code. In October 1984, her demurrer was allowed, and the case was dismissed. The state did not seek leave to refile the complaint, and none was granted. In November, 1984, another complaint was filed charging defendant with prostitution based on the same facts under state law. ORS 167.007. Her motion to dismiss on the basis of ORS 135.670 was denied. After trial to the court, she was convicted.

ORS 135.670 provides:

“(1) If the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to and is a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court, being of the opinion that the objection on which the demurrer is allowed may be avoided in a new accusatory instrument, allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled.
“(2) If the court allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled, it must be resubmitted or refiled by the state within 30 days from the date on which the court enters the order. If the case is not resubmitted or refiled within that time, the defendant shall be discharged from custody or the release agreement discharged or the security deposit returned as provided in ORS 135.680.”