State v. Branton
[…] See State v. Fisher, 80 Or App 45, 48, 721 P2d 854, rev den 302 Or 36 (1986). Rather, defendant’s conduct after the sodomy was directed toward a separate and distinguishable criminal objective: the commission of a separately proscribed and punishable offense. Separate sentences would therefore have been proper, even if defendant had not paused and reflected between criminal acts. State v. Kessler, 297 Or 460, 465, 686 P2d 345 (1984); State v. Schumacher, 78 Or App 265, 715 P2d 1349, rev den 301 Or 165 (1986).5

*387Affirmed.

ORS 163.405 provides:

“(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
“(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor; or
“(b) The victim is under 12 years of age; or
“(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actor’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the son or daughter of the actor’s spouse.
“(2) Sodomy in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

ORS 163.425 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree when that person:
“(a) Subjects another person to sexual contact; and
“(A) The victim is less than 12 years of age; or
“(B) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor; or