Nicholson v. Blachly
[…] Nicholson v. Blachly

VAN HOOMISSEN, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I agree with the majority that, under ORS 656.018, PFE’s liability is to be exclusively determined through the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act). However, I dissent from the dismissal of plaintiffs action against Blachly and IRA. I would hold that the exclusivity provided by the statute does not extend to providers of vocational rehabilitation assistance who are not employes of the worker’s employer or employer’s insurer.

ORS 656.018 provides, in relevant part:

“(1)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive * * *.
* * * *
“(3) The exemption from liability given an employer under this section is also extended to the employer’s insurer, *652the department, and the employes, officers and directors of the employer * * (Emphasis supplied.)

Vocational rehabilitation providers are not exempted from liability. ORS 656.018(2) also provides: “The rights given to a subject worker [under the Workers’ Compensation Act] * * * are in lieu of any remedies they [sic] might otherwise have for such injuries against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.335 or other laws, common law or statute * * (Emphasis supplied.) The Act is intended to govern those who stand in the relationship of employer and employe. It limits the liability of employers in exchange for certainty of recovery for injured workers.