The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The court granted The Oregonian’s motion and denied defendant’s. The judgment provides, in part:
[…] The Board of Parole is the “governing body” of a “public body.” ORS 192.610(3) provides:
“ ‘Governing body’ means the members of any public body which consists of two or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration.”
ORS 192.610(4) provides:
“ ‘Public body’ means the state, any regional council, county, city or district, or any municipal or public corporation, or any board, department, commission, council, bureau, committee or subcommittee or advisory group or any other agency thereof.”
ORS 192.610(1) defines “decision” as
“any determination, action, vote or final disposition upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, ordinance or measure on which a vote of a governing body is required, at any meeting at which a quorum is present.”
The quoted words do not describe a purpose of “the convening” that qualifies it to be a “meeting.” Although it might have done so, the legislature did not define “meeting” as a convening of a governing body of a public body for the purpose of making or deliberating toward a decision.