The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The court granted The Oregonian’s motion and denied defendant’s. The judgment provides, in part:
[…] “2. Defendants are permanently enjoined from conducting their meetings except in compliance with the Public Meetings Act.”
ORS 192.630 provides, in part:
“(1) All meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690.
“(2) No quorum of a governing body shall meet in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690.”
ORS 192.690 provides, in part: