The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The court granted The Oregonian’s motion and denied defendant’s. The judgment provides, in part:
[…] Tax Com., 250 Or 374, 378, 443 P2d 233 (1968); see also Layman v. State Unemp. Comp. Com., 167 Or 379, 400, 117 P2d 974, (1941).7
Affirmed.
The Board of Parole is referred to as “defendant,” which includes its members in their official capacities.
ORS 144.120(7) provides:
“The Parole Board must attempt to notify the victim, if the victim requests to be notified and furnishes the Board a current address, and the district attorney of the committing county at least thirty (30) days before all hearings by sending written notice to the current addresses of both. The victim, personally or by counsel, and the district attorney from the committing jurisdiction shall have the right to appear at any hearing or, in their discretion, to submit a written statement adequately and reasonably expressing any views concerning the crime and the person responsible. The victim and the district attorney shall be given access to the information that the board or division will rely upon and shall be given adequate time to rebut the information. Both the victim and the district attorney may present information or evidence at any hearing, subject to such reasonable rules as may be imposed by the officers conducting the hearing. For the purpose of this section, victim includes the actual victim, a representative selected by the victim or the victim’s next of kin.”
It was enacted by Or Laws 1987, ch 2, § 14(7), approved by the voters in November, 1986.
The Board of Parole is the “governing body” of a “public body.” ORS 192.610(3) provides: