The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The court granted The Oregonian’s motion and denied defendant’s. The judgment provides, in part:
[…] When a plaintiff presents prima facie evidence of a violation of the open meetings law, the burden to prove that the provisions of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 were complied with shall be on the governing body.”
That section addresses what a plaintiff must prove to establish a prima facie case under the act and the allocation of the burden of proof. It does not clarify the terms “meeting,” “deliberations” or “information” and does not bear on the construction of ORS 192.690. Moreover, it does not describe what a governing body must prove to establish “that the provisions of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 were complied with.” The precise phrase “its acts in deliberating toward a decision” is not used elsewhere in the act.