The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The court granted The Oregonian’s motion and denied defendant’s. The judgment provides, in part:
[…] The words “for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision” do not mean that the governing body conducts a meeting only if it makes a decision or deliberates toward one. The quoted words simply modify or characterize the kind of quorum that is required to make a “convening” a “meeting.”5 A “convening” of a governing body “for which a quorum is required in order to make it a decision or deliberate toward a decision” is nonetheless a meeting even though the governing body might also gather information at the same time.
Defendant relies on ORS 161.387(2), enacted after passage of the act, which provides that “the evidentiary phase of [Psychiatric Security Review Board] hearings are not deliberations for the purposes of ORS 192.690.” That is a legislative clarification of the application of ORS 192.690 to PSRB *507and is consistent with this decision.6 See Kaiser Cement v. Tax Com., 250 Or 374, 378, 443 P2d 233 (1968); see also Layman v. State Unemp. Comp. Com., 167 Or 379, 400, 117 P2d 974, (1941).7
Affirmed.