The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The court granted The Oregonian’s motion and denied defendant’s. The judgment provides, in part:
[…] Consistently with that policy, we analyze the coverage of the act broadly and its exemptions narrowly. See City of Portland v. Rice, 94 Or App 292, 295, 765 P2d 228 (1988). Although ORS 192.690 exempts defendant’s “deliberations” at a meeting, we hold that it does not exempt the portions of a meeting when defendant is gathering information upon which it will deliberate and decide, regardless of where defendant holds the meeting or whether the inmate, defendant or others wish to exclude the public.
Nothing in this decision limits the coverage of the act. The definition of “meeting” in ORS 192.610(5) does not determine how the act applies to a meeting or to what takes place at a meeting. The words “for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision” do not mean that the governing body conducts a meeting only if it makes a decision or deliberates toward one.