Scovell v. Goldschmidt
[…] DSL argues that the court erred in issuing the writ, because mandamus is not an available remedy. It contends that the administrative review process is a “plain, speedy and adequate remedy,” that it is the exclusive remedy and that a court cannot require by mandamus that an agency take a particular discretionary action. Petitioner argues that the administrative review statutes do not apply in this case, because “a very detailed, site-specific exception has been approved as part of an Acknowledged Comprehensive Plan” and “DSL agency expertise can hardly be at issue.”

*114ORS 34.110 provides, as relevant here:

“A writ of mandamus may be issued * * * to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins * * *. The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.”

The Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and the statutes governing DSL provide a process for reviewing agency action. Petitioner could have sought to compel DSL to act under ORS 183.490 and sought review of the agency’s denial under ORS 196.825(6)2 and ORS 183.482. See Dinsdale v.