The issue is whether defendant changed “lanes” within the meaning of ORS 811.400(1). That statute provides:
[…] We affirm.
Defendant was driving in a merge lane approaching Highway 126. He failed to signal as he entered the driving lane of the highway. An officer, who was following defendant, saw that and stopped him. If the Motor Vehicle Code obligated defendant to signal while entering the driving lane of the highway from the merge lane, the officer was authorized to stop defendant for a traffic infraction, ORS 810.410(3)(b), and the motion to suppress was properly denied.1
The issue is whether defendant changed “lanes” within the meaning of ORS 811.400(1). That statute provides:
“A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop if the person is operating a vehicle that is turning, changing lanes, stopping or suddenly decelerating and the person does not make the appropriate signal under ORS 811.395 by use of signal lamps or hand signals.”
In State v. Thomas, 104 Or App 126, 799 P2d 208 (1990), we interpreted the word “lane” in ORS 811.400(1) to require a signal when a driver moves from a parking lane into a traffic lane.