The state appeals a pretrial order granting defendant’s motion to suppress. ORS 138.060(3). We affirm.
[…] At his trial for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, ORS 164.135, defendant moved to suppress the evidence derived from that stop. He argued that the stop was unlawful, because a driver is not required to signal when making a turn from a turn-only lane into the proper lane. The trial court agreed.
The state concedes that, if defendant was not required to signal, the stop was illegal and the evidence should be suppressed. Nevertheless, it contends that defendant’s failure to signal was a violation of ORS 811.400(1), which provides:
“A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop if the person is operating a vehicle that is turning, changing lanes, stopping . or suddenly decelerating and the person does not make the appropriate signal under ORS 811.395 by use of signal lamps or hand signals.”
It argues that proceeding from a turn-only lane into the proper lane of cross-traffic is a “turn” that must be signaled under ORS 811.400(1).
Three recent opinions of this court have addressed the issue of when a signal is required under ORS 811.400(1).