State v. Belcher
[…] Here, there is a lane disappearance, not a lane change.

Because defendant did not violate ORS 811.400(1), the stop was invalid. For that reason, I would reverse, and, therefore, dissent.

ORS 811.400(1) provides:

“A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop if the person is operating a vehicle that is turning, changing lanes, stopping or suddenly decelerating and the person does not make the appropriate signal under ORS 811.395 by use of signal lamps or hand signals.”

ORS 811.285 provides:

“(1) Aperson commits the offense of failure of a merging driver to yield the right of way if the person is operating a vehicle that is entering a freeway or other arterial highway where an acceleration or merging lane is provided for the operator’s use and the operator does not look out for and give right of way to vehicles on the freeway or other arterial highway.
“(2) The offense described in this section, failure of a merging driver to yield the right of way, is a Class C traffic infraction.”