State v. Belcher
[…] The officer testified that he was looking for a reason to stop defendant and admitted that he had never stopped anyone else for an “unsignaled lane change” at that location. For good reason.

State v. Thomas, 104 Or App 126, 799 P2d 208 (1990), on which the majority relies, is inapplicable. There, the defendant moved from a parking lane onto the traffic — a distinct lane change to which ORS 811.400(1), by its express terms, applies. Here, there is a lane disappearance, not a lane change.

Because defendant did not violate ORS 811.400(1), the stop was invalid. For that reason, I would reverse, and, therefore, dissent.

ORS 811.400(1) provides:

“A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop if the person is operating a vehicle that is turning, changing lanes, stopping or suddenly decelerating and the person does not make the appropriate signal under ORS 811.395 by use of signal lamps or hand signals.”

ORS 811.285 provides: