ORCP 47C. On appeal, we review the record in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Seeborg v. General Motors Corp., 284 Or 695, 699, 588 P2d 1100 (1978). In deciding the motions for summary judgment, the trial court relied on the provisions relating to the Forest Products Harvest Tax, ORS chapter 321. On appeal, both parties agree that the trial court relied on the wrong statutory scheme and that the applicable statutes are in ORS chapters 311 and 312. We agree.
At the time of the foreclosure, ORS 311.555 provided:
“Each person, firm or corporation owning real or personal property within the state, or against whom taxes upon real or personal property are chargeable, shall keep the tax collector of the county where such real or personal property is situate informed of the true and correct address of the person, firm or corporation.