She contends that the ordinance is preempted by ORS 162.315.2
EC § 4.907 provides:
“It shall be unlawful for any person, intentionally or with reckless disregard thereof, to interfere with a police officer in the officer’s lawful performance of his or her duties. To interfere with as used in this section shall mean any physical act, including a refusal to leave a particular area in response to a lawful order from a police officer, that prevents or could reasonably be expected to prevent a police officer from performing his or her duties.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 162.315 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest.
“(2) ‘Resists,’ as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to the arresting officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.
“(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest, provided the peace officer was acting under color of official authority.” (Emphasis supplied.)
*498This court has revisited the issue of preemption several times, wrestling with the footnote in LaGrande/Astoria v.