It is one thing to elevate ah ordinance’s required culpable mental state to prevent it from conflicting with a state statute. It is an altogether different thing to use rules of statutory construction to rewrite specifically contradictory clauses in an ordinance. We conclude that the ordinance prohibits what the statute permits. Therefore, the ordinance is preempted.4
*500Reversed.
In the light of our holding, we need not reach defendant's other assignments of error.
Defendant also contends that obstructing governmental or judicial administration, ORS 162.235, also preempts EC § 4.907. However, ORS 162.235(2) provides:
“This section shall not apply to the obstruction of unlawful governmental or judicial action or interference with the making of an arrest.” (Emphasis supplied.)
That statute does not apply, because this case involves interference with an officer making an arrest.
This is the relevant chronology: LaGrande/Astoria v. PERB, supra; City of Portland v. Dollarhide, 300 Or 490, 714 P2d 220 (1986); City of Portland v.