City of Portland v. Welch, 229 Or 308, 313, 364 P2d 1009 (1961). We need not reach the question, because there is a more serious problem with the ordinance.
ORS 162.315 criminalizes physical force that creates a substantial risk of physical injury. EC § 4.907, on the other hand, expressly criminalizes any physical act, including a refusal to leave. The legislature expressly excluded “passive resistance” from the scope of ORS 162.315, but it is within the reach of EC § 4.907. Therefore, the ordinance prohibits what the statute allows and is preempted.
City argues that EC § 4.910, which is identical to ORS 162.315, must be read in pari materia with EC § 4.907. City contends that EC § 4.907 should be interpreted to require proof of “violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person,” if the conduct in question interferes with an officer making an arrest, relying on City of Dallas v. Sullenger, 111 Or App 226, 826 P2d 34 (1992). We reject the argument. The ordinance and the statute in Sullenger criminalized the same conduct.