Defendant appeals his conviction for disobeying a police officer at an assembly, a violation of Portland City Code (PCC) section 14.24.100. We reverse.
[…] “ (1) Are threateningbodily harm to another or damage to property, with immediate power to cany out that threat, or
“(2) Have committed an unlawful act of violence during the course of the assembly.
“(b) It is unlawful for any person present at the scene of an assembly of three or more persons to disobey an.order of a peace officer authorized by this Section.”
ORS 162.315 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest.
*182“(2) ‘Resists,’ as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to the arresting officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.”
Subsection (b) of the ordinance prohibits refusing to obey an order to disperse given by a police officer under certain threatening circumstances. It contains no requirement that the defendant be involved in the violence or that the defendant even know that others are involved in violence.