City of Portland v. Jackson
[…] It is, of course, axiomatic that local governments have no inherent sovereign authority — any powers that local governments enjoy must derive from some’ delegation by a higher authority. See City of Corvallis v. Carlile, 10 Or 139 (1882) (strict construction of charter powers, ordinance requiring Sunday closures not within power of city to pass ordinances to secure the peace of the city); Richards v. City of Portland, 121 Or 340, 349, 255 P 326 (1927) (strict construction of charter grant of power to a municipality, doubtful cases should be resolved against finding a grant of power).

ORS 221.410 in its entirety provides:

“Except as limited by express provision or necessary implication of general law, a city may take all action necessary or convenient for the government of its local affairs.” Notably, this delegation of legislative authority is limited to actions related to local affairs. Because most of criminal law cannot be legitimately considered purely local in nature, this would appear to be a fairly significant *169restriction.