City of Portland v. Jackson
[…] The ordinance creates the new crime by generally copying a state law on the subject, except that it deletes one element required by the state law to constitute a crime.

The Portland City Code ordinance, PCC § 14.24.060, provides:

“It is unlawful for any person to expose his or her genitalia while in a public place or place visible from a public place, if the public place is open or available to persons of the opposite sex.”

No intent is required. The state law, ORS 163.465, provides in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:
*160“(c) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.”

As can be seen, the state law requires a specific intent before criminal sanctions are imposed but the Portland ordinance does not.