City of Portland v. Jackson
[…] If the ordinance prohibits conduct that the statute permits, the laws are in conflict and the ordinance is displaced under Article XI, section 2.

We again quote the ordinance and statute at issue. Defendant was charged with “indecent exposure” under PCC *152§ 14.24.060, which provides:

“It is unlawful for any person to expose his or her genitalia while in a public place or place visible from a public place, if the public place is open or available to persons of the opposite sex.”

Defendant claims that the ordinance is in conflict with the state “public indecency” statute, ORS 163.465, which provides in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:
<<* * * * #
“(c) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.”