City of Portland v. Jackson
[…] The legislature has done' this. For example, ORS 430.325(2) expressly authorizes local governments to regulate “driving while under the influence of intoxicants.”

It might have been more accurate to say in Dollarhide, consistent with other statements therein (see quotation from Dollarhide, ante at 146-47, that the “analysis of compatibility begins then with the proposition that state criminal law displaces local ordinances that conflict with a criminal statute.”

The legislature continues to recognize the powers of local governments. ORS 221.916 lists the powers of city councils, including the power to:

“(8) Suppress and prohibit anything which is injurious to the public morals, public safety or the public health of the inhabitants of any such city, including the power to define, suppress and prohibit nuisances of every kind, including those arising out of the receipt, sale or disposal of intoxicating liquor in violation of law.”

Former ORS 167.145, repealed by Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 432, provided: