City of Eugene v. Kruk
[…] In determining whether preemption occurs, there are two questions to be asked: First, can the statute and the ordinance operate concurrently, i.e., does the ordinance permit what the statute forbids or vice versa; and, second, did the legislature intend the state law to be the exclusive source of regulation? City of Portland v. Jackson, 111 Or App 233, 241, 826 P2d 37, rev allowed 313 Or 354 (1992). Because EC § 4.907 and ORS 162.315 can operate concurrently and there is no suggestion that the legislature meant the statute to be exclusive, I disagree with the majority.

ORS 162.315 makes resistance to arrest by a police officer unlawful. In the context of the statute, “resist” means:

“[T]he use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to the arresting officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.” ORS 162.315(2). (Emphasis supplied.)

EC § 4.907 makes it unlawful for a person to interfere with a police officer in the officer’s lawful performance of duty. In the context of the ordinance, “interfere” means