State v. Hayes
[…] The state contends that it need not prove the falsity of defendant’s opinion and that his beliefs are irrelevant, because defendant’s statement was one of fact. In its view, we can infer that, when defendant said that he had never been “mean,” he meant that he had never sexually molested his granddaughter, which the state proved was not true. We disagree.

ORS 162.065(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of perjury if the person makes a false sworn statement in regard to a material issue, knowing it to be false.”

ORS 162.055(3) defines a “statement” as

“any representation of fact and includes a representation of opinion, belief or other state of mind where the representation clearly relates to state of mind apart from or in addition to any facts which are the subject of the representation.”

The definition of “statement” in ORS 162.065 was derived from Model Penal Code (MPC) § 241.0(2). See Commentary to Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 84 (1975). MPC *290explains that “ [a] statement may be so vague or ambiguous as to preclude a satisfactory demonstration that it is false.”