Baxter v. M. J. B. Investors
[…] It instructed the jury that, although plaintiff was entitled to receive a minimum wage, defendant was allowed to deduct from that wage the fair market value of meals, lodging and facilities that it furnished. See OAR 839-20-025(1). Defendant challenges the court’s conclusion that plaintiff does not come within the multiunit accommodations exception. We conclude that the trial court did not err, for the following reasons.

As a general rule, employees in Oregon must be compensated at a wage rate not less than that provided by statute. ORS 653.025. One of the exceptions to that rule is contained in ORS 653.020(9), which provides that minimum wage requirements do not apply to any employee who is

“domiciled at multiunit accommodations designed to provide other people with temporary or permanent lodging, for the purpose of maintenance, management or assisting in the management of same.”

Defendant argues that plaintiff falls within that exception, because she managed and resided at the foster care home and the home is a “multiunit” living facility “designed to provide others with temporary or permanent lodging.”