Baxter v. M. J. B. Investors
[…] See ORS 653.025; ORS 653.055(2).

The jury was also instructed that plaintiff qualified for overtime compensation “unless you find the employer was exempted from overtime due to an agreement about the hours worked.”

Defendant also challenges the trial court’s denial of its motion for a directed verdict, motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict and motion for a new trial, all of which were based on the “multiunit accommodations” exception.

ORS 653.020(14) provides that state minimum wage standards do not apply to

“[a]n individual employed in domestic service employment in or about a family home to provide companionship services for individuals who, because of age or infirmiiy, are unable to care for themselves.”

The parties agree that plaintiff does not fit within that exception because she was not employed “in or about a family home.”