Brandes v. Shelley
[…] In this case, the facts are not in dispute. The sole issue is whether *71defendants’ trailer was subject to the notice requirements of ORS 90.905.

ORS 90.905 provides, in relevant part:

“When a dwelling unit * * * consists of space for a manufactured dwelling * * * the landlord may terminate * * * without a cause specified in ORS 90.400 by delivering a written notice of termination to the tenant not less than 180 days before the termination date stated in that notice.”

The statute defines “manufactured dwelling” by reference to former ORS 446.003(25)(a)(A) (renumbered ORS 446.003-(26) (a) (A) in 1993), which defines the term as

“a structure constructed for movement on the public highways that has sleeping, cooking and plumbing facilities, that is intended for human occupancy, that is being used for residential purposes and that was constructed before January 1, 1962.”

That section further provides that “manufactured dwelling” does not mean “any unit identified as a recreational vehicle by the manufacturer.” Former ORS 446.003(25)(b) (renumbered ORS 446.003(26)(b) in 1993).