Durham v. State
[…] Although petitioner raises three assignments of error, we do not address them. ORS 138.525, which became effective on July 30,1993,13 days before the day the petition was filed,4 provides, in part:

“(3) Notwithstanding ORS 138.650, a judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable.”

The court dismissed petitioner’s petition “for failure to state grounds for relief.” Because the court dismissed the petition as meritless, he is not entitled to appeal from the judgment.5 See, e.g., State v. Wimber, 108 Or App 1, 5 n 3, 814 P2d 169 (1991).

Appeal dismissed.

ORS 138.560(1) provides, in part:

“A proceeding for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall he commenced by filing a petition and two copies thereof with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner is imprisoned or, if the petitioner is not imprisoned, with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner’s conviction and sentence was rendered.”

The signature following the handwritten words is illegible.

We issued an order granting the Washington County Circuit Court leave to enter a judgment on the motion of any party. ORS 19.033(4).

Or Laws 1993, ch 517, § 3.

We note that ORS 138.525(4) provides: