Durham v. State
[…] In order to prevent a dismissal of his appeal, on November 29, 1993, petitioner filed a motion with this court to compel the Washington County Circuit Court to enter a *363judgment dismissing his petition.3 On the same day, the Washington County Circuit Court entered a judgment dismissing the petition “for failure to state grounds for relief.”

Although petitioner raises three assignments of error, we do not address them. ORS 138.525, which became effective on July 30,1993,13 days before the day the petition was filed,4 provides, in part:

“(3) Notwithstanding ORS 138.650, a judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable.”

The court dismissed petitioner’s petition “for failure to state grounds for relief.” Because the court dismissed the petition as meritless, he is not entitled to appeal from the judgment.5 See, e.g., State v. Wimber, 108 Or App 1, 5 n 3, 814 P2d 169 (1991).

Appeal dismissed.