Durham v. State
[…] “A proceeding for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall he commenced by filing a petition and two copies thereof with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner is imprisoned or, if the petitioner is not imprisoned, with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner’s conviction and sentence was rendered.”

The signature following the handwritten words is illegible.

We issued an order granting the Washington County Circuit Court leave to enter a judgment on the motion of any party. ORS 19.033(4).

Or Laws 1993, ch 517, § 3.

We note that ORS 138.525(4) provides:

“A dismissal is without prejudice if a meritless petition is dismissed without a hearing and the petitioner was not represented by counsel.”