“(1) An applicant must qualify as an independent contractor, under ORS 670.600, to register with the board.
[…] Petitioner Independent Contractors of Oregon challenges the validity of OAR 812-03-002(1), a rule of the Construction Contractors Board (CCB). ORS 183.400. It raises numerous challenges to the process by which the rule was adopted, as well as challenging the validity of the rule as being beyond the agency’s statutory authority. We address only the argument that the rule violates ORS 701.035 and hold that the rule is invalid.
The CCB is charged with enforcing ORS chapter 701, relating to the regulation of construction contractors. ORS 701.205; ORS 701.235. Construction contractors are required to be registered with the Board. ORS 701.055(1); ORS 701.065. ORS 701.035 provides, in part:
“(1) An applicant must qualify as an independent contractor, under ORS 670.600, to register with the board.
“(2) The board shall establish two classes of independent contractor registration:
“(a) The nonexempt class is a sole proprietor, partnership or corporation with employees or a partnership without employees.
“(b) The exempt class is a sole proprietor without employees or a corporation whose officers have selected the option described in ORS 656.027.”