dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, to be a nonsubject worker under ORS 656.027(7)(a), a sole proprietor working under contract must qualify as an independent contractor. Under ORS 656.027(7)(b), a sole proprietor is conclusively presumed to be an independent contractor if he or she holds a CCB license under ORS 701.035 and is “involved in activities subject thereto.”
It is undisputed that petitioner was a sole proprietor licensed under ORS 701.035, which provides that “[a]n applicant must qualify as an independent contractor under ORS 670.600 to be eligible for a license with the [CCB].” In turn, ORS 670.600 provides a list of standards for determining independent contractor status.1 Thus, a sole proprietor who has obtained a license pursuant to ORS 701.035 has already been determined to be an independent contractor under ORS 670.600.
A sole proprietor is conclusively presumed to be an independent contractor if he or she is licensed under ORS 701.035 and is “involved in activities subject thereto.” In order to determine exactly what “activities subject thereto” are under ORS 701.035,1 must embark on a journey of statutory interpretation.
ORS 701.035 provides the qualifications for licensing under the CCB. ORS 701.035(4) provides that a decision by the CCB that a person is an independent contractor “applies only when the person is performing work of the nature described in ORS 701.055 and 701.060 ”2 In turn, ORS *166701.055(1) provides that “[a] person may not undertake, offer to undertake or submit a bid to do work as a contractor unless that person has a current, valid license issued by the [CCB] .”3 Under ORS 701.005(2), a “contractor” is defined as