dissenting.
[…] ORS 701.035 provides the qualifications for licensing under the CCB. ORS 701.035(4) provides that a decision by the CCB that a person is an independent contractor “applies only when the person is performing work of the nature described in ORS 701.055 and 701.060 ”2 In turn, ORS *166701.055(1) provides that “[a] person may not undertake, offer to undertake or submit a bid to do work as a contractor unless that person has a current, valid license issued by the [CCB] .”3 Under ORS 701.005(2), a “contractor” is defined as
“a person who, for compensation or with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, inspect, move, wreck or demolish, for another, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate or to do any part thereof. ‘Contractor’ includes general contractors, residential-only contractors and specialty contractors as defined in this section.”