dissenting.
[…] The majority correctly states that work of the nature described in ORS 701.055 is the work of a contractor that requires a CCB license under ORS 701.035. 196 Or App at 159. However, the majority’s focus on a different word in the statute causes us to part ways. The majority stresses the need for a license and frames the question as whether petitioner was performing work that required a license. The majority states that, because petitioner was an employee of a contractor, under ORS 701.010(8), the work petitioner performed did not require a license. Id.
ORS 701.010 provides, in part:
“The following persons are exempt from licensure under this chapter:
*167«Hí H? H< ‡
“(8) A person who performs work subject to this chapter as an employee of a contractor.”
The legislature did not indicate that employees of contractors were removed from the definition of “contractor” in ORS 701.005. Instead, the legislature included employees of contractors among those who are eocempt from licensure as contractors.