dissenting.
[…] We would then be required to determine if the bouncer was working as an independent contractor. In that situation, the fact that the board had determined that the bouncer was an independent con*166tractor for purposes of CCB licensing would not affect whether the bouncer was an independent contractor for the purposes of serving as a bouncer.
It is important to note that our conclusion that petitioner’s construction work is work as a contractor under ORS 701.005 does not require all construction workers to hold a contractor’s license. Although ORS 701.055 states that “[a] person may not undertake, offer to undertake or submit a bid to do work as a contractor unless that person has a current, valid license issued by the [CCB],” ORS 701.010(8) exempts from the requirement of licensure “[a] person who performs work subject to this chapter as an employee of a contractor.”