Horlacher v. Mid-Century Insurance
[…] Defendant argues that ORS 742.544 is inapplicable to plaintiffs claim because her accident occurred before the effective date of the statute. The majority agrees with defendant’s argument. I disagree with the interpretation of the statute’s meaning by the majority because it is inconsistent with the expression of the legislature’s intent when it enacted the statute.

The issue about what the legislature meant when it used the word “losses” in section 13 involves a question of statutory interpretation. ORS 742.544 provides:

“(1) A provider of personal injury protection benefits shall be reimbursed for personal injury protection payments made on behalf of any person only to the extent that the total amount of benefits paid exceeds the economic damages as defined in ORS 18.560 suffered by that person. As used in this section, ‘total amount of benefits’ means the amount of money recovered by a person from: