Motor Vehicles Div., 10 Or App 582[, 500 P2d 473] (1972) requires a different result. It does not. In Kauffman, the Court anticipated the distinction. ‘There is no contention that the machine was not in proper operating order or that the unmeasured first blow could have affected a correct measurement of the one he refused.’ 10 Or App at page 585. Defendant McCann gave a sample and it was measured and tested. That is all he is required to do.” (Emphasis in original.)
The state appeals that pretrial ruling.
The legal issue presented by the trial court’s ruling is narrow: whether ORS 813.100(1) requires exclusion of the second test result from evidence. ORS 813.100(1) provides:
“Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath, or of the person’s blood if the person is receiving medical care in a health care facility immediately after a motor vehicle accident, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood if the person is arrested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants Hi Hi * »
The trial court reasoned that defendant’s consent to take the second test was involuntary, not because his consent was coerced or the result of a misrepresentation, but because the statute authorizes only one test based on implied consent.