dissenting from failure to grant rehearing en banc.
[…] The panel majority evidently was not at first convinced by the plaintiffs’ argument that de facto determinative primary elections may stand because they do not “actually conflict” with the federal election day law, while de jure determinative primary elections do conflict and are therefore preempted. Instead of distinguishing between de facto and de jure determinative primary elections, the panel held sweepingly that “Congress intended that all determinative federal elections be held on federal election day except for the rare exceptions specified in 2 U.S.C. § 8.” Love v. Foster, 90 F.3d 1026, 1030 (5th Cir.1996) (emphasis added). Specifically, 2 U.S.C. § 8 provides that “[t]he time for holding elections ... for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the several States and Territories respectively.” Under the panel majority holding, any system permitting a determinative primary election, whether de facto or de jure, before the federal election day, is preempted.