Clackamas County v. Gay
[…] Intervenors, on the other hand, find the text of the statute, at a minimum, ambiguous and the legislative history dispositive.

In analyzing the parties’ arguments, we start with the statute’s text and context. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 836.600 et seq., as amended by House Bill 2605 in 1997, accelerated the rulemaking process for airports that the legislature began in 1995.3 Three sections of that statute are relevant to the parties’ claims. First, ORS 836.608(3)(a) prevents local governments from limiting certain existing uses at airports. It provides that “[a] local government shall not impose limitations on the continued operation of uses described in ORS 836.616(2) that existed at any time during 1996 at [certain] airport[s].” Second, ORS 836.616(2) provides that, within airport boundaries established pursuant to LCDC rules, local governments “shall authorize” a list of specified uses and activities including the sort of activities in which defendants have been engaged.