Clackamas County v. Gay
[…] First, ORS 836.608(3)(a) prevents local governments from limiting certain existing uses at airports. It provides that “[a] local government shall not impose limitations on the continued operation of uses described in ORS 836.616(2) that existed at any time during 1996 at [certain] airport[s].” Second, ORS 836.616(2) provides that, within airport boundaries established pursuant to LCDC rules, local governments “shall authorize” a list of specified uses and activities including the sort of activities in which defendants have been engaged. Third, ORS 836.612 excepts existing judicial decisions that limit or prohibit land use activities from the reach of ORS 836.608 and ORS 836.616. ORS 836.612 provides:

“Nothing in ORS 836.608 or 836.616 is intended to allow the approval or expansion of a land use activity inside the boundaries of an airport if the activity has been limited or prohibited by the decision of a court of competent jurisdiction rendered prior to August 13,1997.”

Defendants raise two textual arguments in support of the trial court’s judgment. They argue initially that ORS 836.612 does not apply to the judgment in this case.