On March 11, 2014 — within 21 days of being served with the notice of intent to appeal, but more than two months after the notice was filed with LUBA — Trautman moved to intervene on the side of neighbors in the appeal before LUBA.
Applicant opposed Trautman’s motion to intervene on the ground that it was untimely under ORS 197.830(7), because it was filed more than 21 days after the notice of intent to appeal had been filed.6 ORS 197.830(7) provides:
“(a) Within 21 days after a notice of intent to appeal has been filed with the board under subsection (1) of this section, any person described in paragraph (b) of this subsection may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceeding by filing a motion to intervene and by paying a filing fee of $100.
“(b) Persons who may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceedings, as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, are:
“(A) The applicant who initiated the action before the local government, special district or state agency; or
“(B) Persons who appeared before the local government, special district or state agency, orally or in writing.
“(c) Failure to comply with the deadline or to pay the filing fee set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall result in denial of a motion to intervene.”7
LUBA initially allowed the motion to intervene, relying on its decision in Mountain West Investment Corp. v.