Wicks-Snodgrass, 148 Or App at 223.
We note several salient differences here. First, and most significantly, applicant does not provide any support for the proposition that a motion to intervene, like the notice of intent to appeal at issue in Wicks-Snodgrass, is jurisdictional, and we are aware of none. At the time a motion to intervene is filed, LUBA necessarily has jurisdiction over the appeal pursuant to the timely filing of the notice of intent to appeal under ORS 197.830(1). See ORS 197.830(1) *187(“Review of land use decisions or limited land use decisions under ORS 197.830 to 197.845 shall be commenced by filing a notice of intent to appeal with [LUBA].”); ORS 197.830(9) (“A notice of intent to appeal a land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final.”).
Second, the legislature has, in ORS 197.820(4)(a), specifically directed LUBA to adopt rules for the “conduct of’ proceedings under ORS 197.830, which we did not consider in Wicks-Snodgrass. And, as noted, those rules require service of the notice of intent to appeal on persons to “whom written notice of the land use decision or limited land use decision was mailed,” OAR 661-010-0015(3)(f)(D), which, by virtue of EC 9.7685 (l)(d), must include persons who appeared before the local government. Thus, Wicks-Snodgrass is not helpful.
Nor does the legislative history support applicant’s reading of the statute.