Jones v. General Motors Corp., 325 Or 404, 411, 939 P2d 608 (1997). The “same statute” can refer to the same chapter in which a provision has been codified. E.g., Morsman v. City of Madras, 203 Or App 546, 561-62, 126 P3d 6, rev den, 340 Or 483 (2006); see also Pine Ridge Park v. Fugere, 252 Or App 456, 461, 287 P3d 1268 (2012), rev den, 353 Or 280 (2013) (considering the provisions of *184ORS chapter 19 as relevant context for the interpretation of ORS 105.159(3), “even though the latter statute does not expressly refer to them”).
Under those principles, the context of ORS 197.830 (7) includes ORS 197.820, which provides, as relevant:
“(1) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall conduct review proceedings upon petitions filed in the manner prescribed in ORS 197.830.
“(4) The board shall adopt rules governing:
“(a) The conduct of review proceedings brought before it under ORS 197.830 to 197.845.”