(Emphasis in original.)). However, we are cautious not to place too much emphasis on statements of policy. See Burke v. DLCD, 352 Or 428, 441-42, 290 P3d 790 (2012) (“[A] statement of legislative findings, without more, is a slim reed on which to rest an argument that the operative provisions of a statute should be taken to mean something other than what they appear to suggest.”).
ORS 197.830(8) (1997) provided, in part, that “[a] notice of intent to appeal a land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final.” The statute has been amended several times since Wicks-Snodgrass was decided, and that provision is now included in ORS 197.830(9).
Both ORS 197.830 and ORS 215.416 have been amended several times since League of Women Voters was decided.