Applicant also contends that the legislative history of the enactment of ORS 197.830 (7)(c) supports its reading of the statute. Further, according to applicant, the policy concerns raised by petitioners are merely speculative, because “other petitioners were responsible for serving Intervenor-Petitioner Trautman, and not his adversaries,” and, in any event, “it is not appropriate to weigh any policy considerations where, as here, the language of the statute is clear in its material respects.”
We agree with petitioners’ construction of the statute. ORS 197.830(7)(a) provides:
“Within 21 days after a notice of intent to appeal has been filed with the board under subsection (1) of this section,[10] any person described in paragraph (b) of this sub*183section may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceeding by filing a motion to intervene and by paying a filing fee of $100.”
Paragraph (b) of ORS 197.830(7), in turn, describes the persons who may intervene and be made a party to the review proceedings, including, as relevant here, “ [p] ersons who appeared before the local government * * *, orally or in writing.” ORS 197.830(7)(b)(B). Finally, paragraph (c) states that “[f]ailure to comply with the deadline *** set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall result in denial of a motion to intervene.” (Emphasis added.) In applicant’s view, the plain text of paragraph (c) is thus dispositive: Because Trautman filed his motion to intervene more than 21 days after the notice of intent to appeal was filed, LUBA was required to deny it.