In its final order, LUBA largely affirmed the city, remanding on one assignment of error only; in their second and third assignments of error here, petitioners renew several of the assignments of error that were rejected by LUBA. As noted, we do not reach those assignments.
We reject without discussion applicant’s contention that petitioners did not preserve this assignment of error. As was the case before LUBA, the city takes no position on the issue raised by this assignment of error.
Subsection (1) of ORS 197.830 provides that “[r]eview of land use decisions or limited land use decisions under ORS 197.830 to 197.845 shall be commenced *183by filing a notice of intent to appeal with the Land Use Board of Appeals.”