Havlik v. Multnomah County
[…] Claimant reasons that “[t]he shelter was not meeting the requirements of the ordinances she was charged with enforcing. Because animals sleeping in excrement and being without food and water flows from a policy, it does not follow that such egregious wrongs are generally inherent in every working situation.” Employer responds that changes in policy to comply with the law are conditions common to all occupations, even if the results of those changes are disruptive and disturbing.

ORS 656.802(3)(b) provides that a mental disorder is not a compensable condition unless “[t]he employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation * * We review the Board’s determination that policy *527changes that resulted in overcrowded conditions for animals at the shelter were generally inherent in every working situation “to determine whether it ‘appears to be within the legislative policy that inheres in the statutory term.’ ” Whitlock v. Klamath Cty. School District, 158 Or App 464, 474, 974 P2d 705, rev den 329 Or 61 (1999) (quoting Fuls v. SAIF, 321 Or 151, 162, 894 P2d 1163 (1995)).