Havlik v. Multnomah County
[…] dissenting.

In this workers’ compensation case involving ORS 656.802(3)(b) and a worker at the Multnomah County Animal Control Center, the majority holds that “[t]he Board did not have the benefit of [our reasoning in Whitlock v. Klamath Cty. School District, 158 Or App 464, 974 P2d 705, rev den 329 Or 61 (1999),] and did, we believe, precisely what Whit-lock cautioned against.” 164 Or App at 527. Because I believe the Board’s ruling is consistent with Whitlock and the Supreme Court’s holding in Fuls v. SAIF, 321 Or 151, 894 P2d 1163 (1995), on which Whitlock is based, I dissent.

ORS 656.802(3)(b) provides that a mental disorder is not compensable under ORS chapter 656 unless the worker establishes that:

“[t]he employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the *529employer, or cessation of employment or employment decisions attendant upon ordinary business or financial cycles.”

In ruling on claimant’s claim, the Board said,