On February 25, 1998, defendant was charged by indictment in Multnomah County with “Aggravated Theft in the First Degree by Receiving.
[…] Delker, 123 Or App 129, 132, 858 P2d 1345 (1993), and bars successive prosecutions for the same offense. Subsection (2), which is at issue here, provides greater protection for criminal defendants because it bars consecutive prosecutions not only for the same offense but also for all known charges arising out of the same criminal episode.” 161 Or App at 360.
Under ORS 131.505(4), criminal episode “means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.”