On February 25, 1998, defendant was charged by indictment in Multnomah County with “Aggravated Theft in the First Degree by Receiving.
[…] The statutory provisions relating to theft are set out in ORS 164.015 et seq. ORS 164.015 provides, as relevant:
“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
¿¿4$ * * * 4c
“(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095.”
A person commits theft by receiving “if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.” ORS 164.095(1). A person commits theft in the first degree if the total value of the property is $200 in a case involving theft by receiving or $750 in any other case.