On February 25, 1998, defendant was charged by indictment in Multnomah County with “Aggravated Theft in the First Degree by Receiving.
[…] Defendant’s conduct involved separate acts with discrete criminal objectives. The criminal objective of the first act was to take possession of property that did not belong to defendant. The criminal objective of the second act was to dispose of the stolen property in exchange for money. Defendant’s theft of the aluminum and his attempt to sell the stolen property were not part of the same act or transaction. The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss.
Affirmed.
ORS 131.515 provides:
“(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
“(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”
As noted earlier, we do not directly consider the applicability of subsection (2), because defendant relies only on the constitutional double jeopardy provision. Nor, however, do we “ignore” ORS 131.515(2), as the dissent suggests.