On February 25, 1998, defendant was charged by indictment in Multnomah County with “Aggravated Theft in the First Degree by Receiving.
[…] On October 28, 1998, defendant was convicted by a Marion County Circuit *429Court jury of aggravated theft in the first degree. Count 2 of the Marion County indictment alleged that, “on or between 2/16/98 and 2/17/98, in Marion County, Oregon,” defendant did “unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly commit theft of aluminum metal pipes and beams, of the total value of Ten Thousand Dollars or more, the property of Microwave Tower Service.”
The statutory provisions relating to theft are set out in ORS 164.015 et seq. ORS 164.015 provides, as relevant:
“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
¿¿4$ * * * 4c
“(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095.”
A person commits theft by receiving “if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.” ORS 164.095(1).