dissenting:
[…] In footnote number 9, the majority cites Kirby, Davis and Atchison to refute AT&T’s argument that “the filed-rate doctrine precludes a carrier from entering into ‘side-deals’ which give preference to certain customers and are not defined in the filed-rates.” However, these cases all dealt with service provisions that were not specified in *998the tariff. It was precisely because the service provisions were not included in the tariff that the Supreme Court held that they were not enforceable as a matter of contract law.
COT also argues that the “savings clause” of 47 U.S.C. § 414 preserves its state-law claims. That section states: “Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” Initially, it is important to note that the Interstate Commerce Act contained an identical savings clause at the time of the Supreme Court’s decision in Kirby. See 49 U.S.C. § 22.
In Texas & Pac. Ry. v.