Gill v. Lampert
[…] Defendant asserts, “The jury in this case convicted petitioner of attempting to cause the victims serious physical injury. The only possible theory of guilt was that he did so by shooting at them several times at close range.”

Defendant mischaracterizes the nature of petitioner’s conviction and the findings that were necessary thereto. The only findings that were necessarily included in the jury’s verdict are those that were essential to convict petitioner. Petitioner was convicted of attempted first-degree assault with a firearm. ORS 163.185(1) provides that a person commits first-degree assault if the person “intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.” ORS 161.405(1) defines “attempt” as follows: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Thus, the jury necessarily found that petitioner took a substantial step toward causing serious physical injury to another by means of a firearm.